View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
InternalError Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 23 Mar 2023 Posts: 12
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Dark Byte Site Admin
Reputation: 468
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25708 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2023 2:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I assume your break and trace also records stack snapshots?
so each entry basically takes 1.5 page
so for 300000 entries you'll need 1.5*300000 pages (at least) (450000 pages)
450000 pages is 450000*4096=1,843,200,000
So you'll need to sacrifice about 2GB of RAM to DBVM for 300000 entries
(Add those in smaller chunks, as adding the whole 2GB is one go might take longer than windows has patience for, and will bsod you)
Tip: Perhaps it's not needed to include a stack snapshot, in which case it'll take a lot less memory
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
InternalError Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 23 Mar 2023 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2023 3:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I understood what the problem is. adding memory works strangely. I needed to connect the debugger, close CE and reconnect the debugger again for the memory addition to work (sometimes I have to do it several times).
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
InternalError Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 23 Mar 2023 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Fri Apr 07, 2023 9:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Dark Byte wrote: | I assume your break and trace also records stack snapshots?
so each entry basically takes 1.5 page
so for 300000 entries you'll need 1.5*300000 pages (at least) (450000 pages)
450000 pages is 450000*4096=1,843,200,000
So you'll need to sacrifice about 2GB of RAM to DBVM for 300000 entries
(Add those in smaller chunks, as adding the whole 2GB is one go might take longer than windows has patience for, and will bsod you)
Tip: Perhaps it's not needed to include a stack snapshot, in which case it'll take a lot less memory |
you can at least give a short answer to the first question (why hardware breakpoints do not work, but tracing works after CLI)?
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Dark Byte Site Admin
Reputation: 468
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25708 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Fri Apr 07, 2023 11:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
interrupts are disabled at that point. So no context switching until interrupts are back on. And without context switching CE will never get to execute, so it will never be able to log the data and tell dbvm to continue, and certainly not show the state to the user
in short:windows would freeze
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
InternalError Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 23 Mar 2023 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Fri Apr 07, 2023 11:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Dark Byte wrote: | interrupts are disabled at that point. So no context switching until interrupts are back on. And without context switching CE will never get to execute, so it will never be able to log the data and tell dbvm to continue, and certainly not show the state to the user
in short:windows would freeze |
but "Break and trace" works!
is it a different mechanism? also breakpoints don't work after STI in this thread.
Description: |
|
Filesize: |
20.01 KB |
Viewed: |
1284 Time(s) |

|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Dark Byte Site Admin
Reputation: 468
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25708 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Sat Apr 08, 2023 12:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
dbvm break and trace runs outside of windows with access to it's own memory manager. That's why it can continue to log
As for not breaking after sti can be other reasons like cr8 being not 0
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|