View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Dark Byte Site Admin
Reputation: 467
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25705 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 3:09 am Post subject: Fix for ce 6.7 : DB 'decimalstring' |
|
|
replace autorun/luasymbols.lua with
Code: |
luasymbols=registerSymbolLookupCallback(function(str)
if str then
local firstchar=str:sub(1,1)
if (firstchar=='\'') or (firstchar=='\"') then
return nil
end
local c='return '..str
local lc=loadstring(c)
if lc then
local isvalid,result=pcall(lc)
if isvalid then
return result
else
return nil
end
end
end
end, slNotSymbol)
registerEXETrainerFeature('Lua Symbols', function()
local r={}
r[1]={}
r[1].PathToFile=getCheatEngineDir()..[[autorun\luasymbols.lua]]
r[1].RelativePath=[[autorun\]]
return r
end)
|
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
OldCheatEngineUser Whateven rank
Reputation: 20
Joined: 01 Feb 2016 Posts: 1586
|
Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 3:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
- is it important, and should we do it?
- is it for lua users only?
_________________
About Me;
I Use CE Since Version 1.X, And Still Learning How To Use It Well!
Jul 26, 2020
STN wrote: | i am a sweetheart. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Dark Byte Site Admin
Reputation: 467
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25705 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 3:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
it's for people that use AA scripts with stuff like:
without this fix it will be equivalent to db 00,0
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
STN I post too much
Reputation: 43
Joined: 09 Nov 2005 Posts: 2676
|
Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 5:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
thanks!
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
FreeER Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 53
Joined: 09 Aug 2013 Posts: 1091
|
Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 12:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hm, I tested this since I wasn't sure how '\"' would work (it looks like a copy paste bug ) and it doesn't seem like " strings get passed to the function at all using this test script on the tutorial
Code: | [ENABLE]
"Tutorial-i386.exe"+290:
db -1,-1,-1,-1,-1,-1,-1,-1,-1,-1
[DISABLE]
"Tutorial-i386.exe"+290:
db '12'
db "12",0
|
which results in Code: | 31 32 12 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF | instead of the expected Code: | 31 32 31 32 00 FF FF FF FF FF |
I added a simple Code: | print("[[" .. firstchar .. "]] equal to \" is " .. tostring(firstchar == '\"')) | to test and the single quotes appear twice when toggling the test script, but the double quotes do not appear at all.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Dark Byte Site Admin
Reputation: 467
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25705 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 4:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
seems like it doesn't pass the doublequoted string, but it behaves exactly the same as 6.6 (which also does this)
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|