View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Nemexia55 Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 28 Jan 2014 Posts: 160
|
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 5:09 am Post subject: What is Thread? |
|
|
Hi, i have a question, what is Thread?
i have seen it in:
Memory_Viewer>Tools>Create_Thread
Memory_Viewer>View>Threadlist
If its something useful how can i work with it and what is its function?
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Dark Byte Site Admin
Reputation: 468
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25706 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 5:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
A thread is something that executes code inside the process.
You need to know assembler to use it
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nemexia55 Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 28 Jan 2014 Posts: 160
|
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 12:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
and we can create one?
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
STN I post too much
Reputation: 43
Joined: 09 Nov 2005 Posts: 2676
|
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 12:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multithreading_(computer_architecture)
As far as CE is concerned, i doubt you will find its use in gamehacking (maybe for lua ?). In programming, depending on your program needs you will need to use multi-threading. Read the wiki article and you will understand when and why you may want to use it.
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nemexia55 Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 28 Jan 2014 Posts: 160
|
Posted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 4:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
So, can I do it?
I should allocate some memory and write my code there, and I can run this code separately?
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rydian Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 31
Joined: 17 Sep 2012 Posts: 1358
|
Posted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 5:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Okay, what exactly are you trying to accomplish?
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nemexia55 Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 28 Jan 2014 Posts: 160
|
Posted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 7:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
I want to know how to use it
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Zanzer I post too much
Reputation: 126
Joined: 09 Jun 2013 Posts: 3278
|
Posted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 7:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
If cheat engine didn't already have a way to freeze a value, you could use a thread.
The thread could constantly be updating an address in the background of normal execution.
Chances are you'll never have a reason to create a thread in any of your hacks.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nemexia55 Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 28 Jan 2014 Posts: 160
|
Posted: Sun Aug 16, 2015 6:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Can someone say how can I make one?
I tried the option and the game stopped working
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
STN I post too much
Reputation: 43
Joined: 09 Nov 2005 Posts: 2676
|
Posted: Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Nemexia55 wrote: | Can someone say how can I make one?
I tried the option and the game stopped working |
Because you (probably) tried to execute an area with no instruction leading the game to a dead end or executed some code assuming the proper values when they weren't there, we don't know unless you paste your code.
I suggest you actually use and create threads in a programming language so you get an idea how to use them. There is nothing magical to them and CE simply creates a thread in target process (game) using CreateRemoteThread i assume (haven't looked in the source).
PS: If you intend to use this in a CE trainer, you would have to create the thread yourself (lua or through AA), allocate memory to send as the lpStartAddress. A lot of hassle for something you can do without.
PS2: Forgot to mention, you can use CE CreateThread function like this
1. Open Notepad
2. Open CE 6.4
3. Memory Viewer > Create Thread > Blindly Slam OK, OK, OK.
Should pop-up a new notepad window - not very functional but you get how to make one and what you can do with it.
Did this on windows 10 x64, not sure if it works for other versions. As for the why this works, it simply executes the notepad EP which is where CE lands when attaching (i guess, haven't bothered to look).
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rydian Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 31
Joined: 17 Sep 2012 Posts: 1358
|
Posted: Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
@Nemexia55
Okay but why do you want to make a thread, exactly?
What is your goal? What is the driving force behind this? What do you attempt to accomplish via this functionality?
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|