View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
skynet888 !BEWARE! Deletes post on answer
Reputation: 1
Joined: 12 Apr 2021 Posts: 64
|
Posted: Sat May 06, 2023 7:47 pm Post subject: When I break/StepInto a thread, can't CE suspend the other t |
|
|
When I break/StepInto a thread, can't CE suspend all the other threads of the process?
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
LeFiXER Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 20
Joined: 02 Sep 2011 Posts: 1066 Location: 0x90
|
Posted: Sun May 07, 2023 4:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Code: |
debug_breakThread(threadid): Breaks the thread with the specific threadID (Note: The thread may not break instantly and may have to be awakened first)
|
See celua.txt for more.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
skynet888 !BEWARE! Deletes post on answer
Reputation: 1
Joined: 12 Apr 2021 Posts: 64
|
Posted: Sun May 07, 2023 6:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
LeFiXER wrote: | Code: |
debug_breakThread(threadid): Breaks the thread with the specific threadID (Note: The thread may not break instantly and may have to be awakened first)
|
See celua.txt for more. |
Thanks, master.Can this function suspend all threads besides "threadid"?
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
LeFiXER Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 20
Joined: 02 Sep 2011 Posts: 1066 Location: 0x90
|
Posted: Sun May 07, 2023 12:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I believe you will need the ID of the thread to suspend.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
skynet888 !BEWARE! Deletes post on answer
Reputation: 1
Joined: 12 Apr 2021 Posts: 64
|
Posted: Sun May 07, 2023 9:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
LeFiXER wrote: | I believe you will need the ID of the thread to suspend. |
I must suspend all the other threads of the process when the breakpoint is hit.
Last edited by skynet888 on Mon May 08, 2023 6:12 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Dark Byte Site Admin
Reputation: 468
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25706 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Mon May 08, 2023 12:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
untested but try
Code: |
function debugger_onBreakpoint()
pause()
return 0
end
|
but to continue you'll have to go to the codelist and press the pause button to resume
.
if this works then you could likely add unpause() to each menuitem of the debugger to resume
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|