View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Lorizzuoso Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 09 Apr 2022 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Wed Apr 20, 2022 10:53 am Post subject: Adding code |
|
|
Is it possible to add code instead of just pasting it?
Context: I want a game to load a character into a cutscene but there are only 2 slots and all characters loaded end with 4 FF'S so if I insert another character before those FF the game should load another character
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Csimbi I post too much
Reputation: 97
Joined: 14 Jul 2007 Posts: 3298
|
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2022 2:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I don't get it.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AylinCE Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 35
Joined: 16 Feb 2017 Posts: 1478
|
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2022 2:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think he wants to rewrite the game.
It wants to put 2 characters in the 2 byte code slot where the character is.
For better explanation; Write the current code range and the code to be added and ask for help.
However, try the possibilities first, look for a solution according to the result.
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Lorizzuoso Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 09 Apr 2022 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2022 4:36 pm Post subject: Adding code |
|
|
The characters are loaded before the FF'S,so instead of replacing existing characters I would like to add another one:(01 00 XX 00 00 is a character) so the area is like this:
01 00 01 00 00(1st character) 01 00 02 00 00(2nd character) then there are four FF's so FF FF FF FF
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AylinCE Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 35
Joined: 16 Feb 2017 Posts: 1478
|
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2022 5:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I would expect the whole code to be 4 bytes or 8 bytes, but you are showing 5 byte code blocks (9 bytes if you include the FFs).
Adding characters is difficult, but duplicating characters is more logical.
To insert a character you need to take the block of code (This can often be a code block of 16,32,64 or 128+ bytes) and paste it into the same block size starting at the end of that block. This can drag the code block you pasted into the error.
Maybe playing around with the code will provide a solution.
For example, "01" may be the number of characters at the beginning of the code you gave, making it "02" or "05" may increase the number of characters. Or similar code can be manipulated. Adding a new block (5 bytes or whatever) may cause the code in the field to be added to error.
As a result, we are not the developers of the game, you should test your ideas yourself by trial and error method.
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Lorizzuoso Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 09 Apr 2022 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2022 5:28 pm Post subject: Lua IF |
|
|
I believe the 01 at the beginning says what kind of model is being loaded,1 is character while 2 is npcs and my bad the code is 8 byte not 5.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AylinCE Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 35
Joined: 16 Feb 2017 Posts: 1478
|
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2022 6:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | 01 00 02 00 00 -- 5 byte
01 00 02 00 -- 4 byte
01 00 -- 2 byte
02 00 -- 2 byte
01 00 02 00 00 FF FF FF FF --9 byte
01 00 02 00 00 FF FF FF --8 byte
-- etc. |
Just change and test. The results will tell you what you did.
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bernice How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0
Joined: 03 Apr 2022 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2022 8:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hi,
i agree with what aylin said
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Lorizzuoso Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 09 Apr 2022 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Fri Apr 22, 2022 5:28 am Post subject: Adding code |
|
|
Yeah it doesn't add anything if i modify the first value it does nothing but of course if i change the 3rd value which is the id for the character it change the already loaded characters
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|