View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Rydian Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 31
Joined: 17 Sep 2012 Posts: 1358
|
Posted: Thu Jun 25, 2015 8:33 pm Post subject: Re: The game crashes after nop |
|
|
nack911 wrote: | how do i counter this problem? the cheat is successful but after a minute or so the game crash | What game?
What cheat?
Can you show us what you're doing specifically?
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nack911 Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 25 Jun 2015 Posts: 13
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nack911 Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 25 Jun 2015 Posts: 13
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rydian Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 31
Joined: 17 Sep 2012 Posts: 1358
|
Posted: Fri Jun 26, 2015 7:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If it's server-side, you can't edit it. I mean, you could, but you'd need to hack into the server and install CE and run it on the sever there to modify the values, and that's gonna' get you jail time.
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dust_in_wind How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0
Joined: 29 Jun 2015 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 11:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In age of wonders 3, I managed to stop skill points from being used, but it works for the enemy, too. How would I find a player only aob?
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rydian Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 31
Joined: 17 Sep 2012 Posts: 1358
|
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2015 1:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
dust_in_wind wrote: | In age of wonders 3, I managed to stop skill points from being used, but it works for the enemy, too. How would I find a player only aob? | You'd have to insert your own code to analyze the structures involved, check something that's unique for the player, and then only do the hack if it's the player's data being done.
The cheat engine tutorial has a step that talks about this concept (since it's an important one in strategy games), but you'll want to know about structures and stuff first so you can find some sort of offset that differs, then you just stick a test or comparison statement and then jump if it is or is not the player.
(So yeah it depends.)
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dust_in_wind How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0
Joined: 29 Jun 2015 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Above my current skill level, then. Bummer. Thanks for responding, though. The more I try to do things myself between Recifense's updates the more I realize you guys are wizards.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rydian Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 31
Joined: 17 Sep 2012 Posts: 1358
|
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2015 2:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well you just gotta' learn bits at a time and put it together.
http://forum.cheatengine.org/viewtopic.php?t=572465
The second half of this goes over making an AOB to data, which partially gets you involved in structures and offsets.
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
user5594 Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 03 Oct 2014 Posts: 72 Location: ::1
|
Posted: Sat Aug 08, 2015 12:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Any tips on how to separate Player health from enemy health?
Changing the line that decreases my health to "nop" makes me invincible, but it also makes enemies invincible.
I remember reading something about this problem but I couldn't make sense of the method
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rydian Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 31
Joined: 17 Sep 2012 Posts: 1358
|
Posted: Sat Aug 08, 2015 1:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
user5594 wrote: | Any tips on how to separate Player health from enemy health?
Changing the line that decreases my health to "nop" makes me invincible, but it also makes enemies invincible.
I remember reading something about this problem but I couldn't make sense of the method | Examine your data versus the enemy data to find some value that's different between you and all the enemies within that structure.
Then put a test or comparison and conditional jump based on the results. Sort of like this example I think. Maybe test in that case, I didn't actually test that.
Anyways if you don't know tests and conditional jumps and stuff in assembly, you should probably just get invulnerability a different way, like make the mercy invincibility after you flash work forever, or give yourself hyper defense or something by editing the code that reads your defense.
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
user5594 Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 03 Oct 2014 Posts: 72 Location: ::1
|
Posted: Sat Aug 08, 2015 6:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Rydian wrote: | user5594 wrote: | Any tips on how to separate Player health from enemy health?
Changing the line that decreases my health to "nop" makes me invincible, but it also makes enemies invincible.
I remember reading something about this problem but I couldn't make sense of the method | Examine your data versus the enemy data to find some value that's different between you and all the enemies within that structure.
Then put a test or comparison and conditional jump based on the results. Sort of like this example I think. Maybe test in that case, I didn't actually test that.
Anyways if you don't know tests and conditional jumps and stuff in assembly, you should probably just get invulnerability a different way, like make the mercy invincibility after you flash work forever, or give yourself hyper defense or something by editing the code that reads your defense. |
Cool, thanks for this!
Yes I have two other ways of doing invincibility but I'm also trying this method to learn. Pointer scans for health in this particular game are weird because it always returns 4 addresses with the same value. Sometimes only 1 affects the health when I change it but other times 2 or 3 of the results will change the health. This often returns 0 results on the pointer scan, even when I go back and scan a different address. I thought that learning code injections would be beneficial for solving this.
Sorry if that didn't make much sense lol.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rydian Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 31
Joined: 17 Sep 2012 Posts: 1358
|
Posted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 1:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
From the Tools option of the memory viewer window, you can go to Dissect Data/Structures and in that window you can put in addresses and try to examine and compare data structures. Unless the game is Mono or .NET or something you'll have to let CE autoguess (sloppily) the contents and do various comparisons yourself to find an offset that always has one value for the player but a different value for everything else.
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rydian Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 31
Joined: 17 Sep 2012 Posts: 1358
|
Posted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 1:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Okay I changed a little bit of the wording, removed the kiddie-oriented video (I plan to make a separate start-to-finish guide on how I make tables and trainers eventually) and added a final section for the AOB injection template.
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DemoKing700 Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 17 Dec 2014 Posts: 33 Location: 127.0.0.1
|
Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2015 8:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
hey man really loved this tutorial!
im trying it on cod mw1 (ammo hack)
but whenever i try to execute it it says
error on line 10 (label(_ammo)) :label _ammo is not defined in the script
i also want to nop it so what should i do? (i understood ur simple aob but when u got to the complex part it got a bit confusing)
h t t p : / / p r n t s c r . c o m / 8 d m k w n (please remove spaces as im not allowed to post link )
^^^^^^screenshot^^^^^
ANY HELP WOULD BE APPRECIATED
some messing around still h t t p : / / p r n t s c r . c o m / 8 dm t p d
using a layout that looks something like yours in the 'infair' one
can u please correct this and post pls
_________________
AƖωαуѕ Ƈυяισυѕ  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Zanzer I post too much
Reputation: 126
Joined: 09 Jun 2013 Posts: 3278
|
Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2015 9:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
When you define a
label(_ammo)
you need to have the corresponding
_ammo:
in your code.
In memory viewer, to the left of the instruction are the number of bytes the instruction takes up.
To remove (NOP) the instruction, you need to replace each of those bytes with a hex 90.
That instruction uses 7 bytes, so the simplest code to remove it is:
Code: | aobscan(ammo,XX XX XX)
ammo:
db 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 |
AOBSCAN creates and positions the label 'ammo' at your byte pattern.
You then use that label to position your injection at 'ammo'.
Finally, you tell CE to write the 7 hex 90 (NOP) bytes to that location.
By the way, I noticed your script used the Code Injection template instead of the AOB Injection template.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|