View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
++METHOS I post too much
Reputation: 92
Joined: 29 Oct 2010 Posts: 4197
|
Posted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 4:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Your code is changing. This should work:
Code: | [enable]
"h3wog.exe"+C6578:
db 90 90 90
[disable]
"h3wog.exe"+C6578:
mov [esi+57],bl |
This does exactly the same thing as 'replace with code that does nothing'.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Jacusiek Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 24 Jan 2011 Posts: 81
|
Posted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 4:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
++METHOS wrote: | Your code is changing. This should work:
Code: | [enable]
"h3wog.exe"+C6578:
db 90 90 90
[disable]
"h3wog.exe"+C6578:
mov [esi+57],bl |
This does exactly the same thing as 'replace with code that does nothing'. |
Yes and well... I tried that and it didn't work too, because, as You said, code is changing. After that script it was changing everytime I press disable/enable, so everytime it is different, I think there is no sense of putting pictures of it. I found out another instruction which also does the same but it is much more complitated and I think making script for it will be more difficult:
Description: |
|
Filesize: |
116.04 KB |
Viewed: |
104805 Time(s) |

|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
++METHOS I post too much
Reputation: 92
Joined: 29 Oct 2010 Posts: 4197
|
Posted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 5:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You can try AOB. But maybe code is obfuscated due to encryption.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Jacusiek Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 24 Jan 2011 Posts: 81
|
Posted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 5:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
++METHOS wrote: | You can try AOB. But maybe code is obfuscated due to encryption. |
How to do that by AOB?
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
++METHOS I post too much
Reputation: 92
Joined: 29 Oct 2010 Posts: 4197
|
Posted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 5:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Close the game, and restart. Search for array of bytes with cheat engine, and paste this in:
88 5E 57 3A 05 90 90 90 83
If only one result shows up, you can try this:
Code: | [ENABLE]
aobscan(AOB,88 5E 57 3A 05 90 90 90 83) //May have to revise this AOB data
alloc(newmem,40)
label(returnhere)
label(XXXX)
registersymbol(XXXX)
newmem:
db 90 90 90
jmp returnhere
AOB:
XXXX:
jump newmem
nop
nop
nop
returnhere:
[DISABLE]
dealloc(newmem)
XXXX:
db 88 5E 57 3A 05 90 90 90 83
unregistersymbol(XXXX) |
If more than one result shows up, you will have to revise the AOB data above to narrow down your search.
If no results show up, you may be dealing with obfuscated code...or, you may just have to change the box below that says 'Writable', and make sure that instead of a check mark, it has a filled-in square.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Jacusiek Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 24 Jan 2011 Posts: 81
|
Posted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 5:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It doesn't show any result... How to do that?
Quote: | or, you may just have to change the box below that says 'Writable', and make sure that instead of a check mark, it has a filled-in square. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
++METHOS I post too much
Reputation: 92
Joined: 29 Oct 2010 Posts: 4197
|
Posted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 5:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Click on the check mark twice.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Jacusiek Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 24 Jan 2011 Posts: 81
|
Posted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 6:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
++METHOS wrote: | Click on the check mark twice. |
Well, sorry for that stupid question ;d.
Anyway, it doesn't show anything.
P.S. I don't have FAST SCAN or any other squares checked. (just Writable and Executable, but I tried to (un)check those too).
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
++METHOS I post too much
Reputation: 92
Joined: 29 Oct 2010 Posts: 4197
|
Posted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 10:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Other than altering your AOB (shortening it and/or adding wild card values), I do not know what else I can suggest.
Since I do not have this game, I can not look for myself what is happening.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vergilganesh Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 01 Jul 2013 Posts: 134 Location: India
|
Posted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 10:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Follow these.
1. Replace your code that does nothing.
2. Save your cheat table.
3. Next time when you open your cheat table the code you changed is placed in advanced options on the left bottom corner of cheat engine.
4. This is the only way to nop the code. Every time you have to open your cheat table and replace with code that does nothing.
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Jacusiek Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 24 Jan 2011 Posts: 81
|
Posted: Sun Sep 29, 2013 5:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
I've kept that code in Advanced from the beginning of this topic, I just wanted to make it into script to be able to use hotkeys, not everytime hide game and change it.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vergilganesh Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 01 Jul 2013 Posts: 134 Location: India
|
Posted: Sun Sep 29, 2013 6:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
I dont have this game and i m unable to find ur problem. all the codes given to you does only filled with nops. I think you chosen a code at a wrong location. You can kindly provide some details abt what actually ur trying to do and what u got by noping>>??
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Jacusiek Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 24 Jan 2011 Posts: 81
|
Posted: Sun Sep 29, 2013 7:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well, this game is Heroes of Might and Magic III WoG (it's unofficial addition made by fans). Anyway, I'm trying to block mines, so when I will take control over one mine, computer player will not be able to do it (so I mean that all mines cannot change their owners). Replacing ... nothing gave this effect the easiest way.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vergilganesh Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 01 Jul 2013 Posts: 134 Location: India
|
Posted: Sun Sep 29, 2013 7:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
I suggest you to find some other codes which doesnt contains call jmp instructions just above or below. analyse addresses accessd by the instructions. dissect data to make difference between the mines owned by you and enemy. Or find manually to find difference.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
eax.qbyte Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 3
Joined: 25 Jun 2011 Posts: 59 Location: CEDisasmView
|
Posted: Sun Sep 29, 2013 3:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jacusiek wrote: | When I use
Code: |
[enable]
"h3wog.exe"+C6578:
db 90 90 90
[disable]
"h3wog.exe"+C6578:
mov [esi+57],bl |
enables it and disables, game crashes.
|
Does the game:
1-crash after enable and before disable?
2-crash when you disabled it after enabling?
If your answer is 2 then it is not a good data you are trying to modify. I guess it's better to find somewhere else.
also:
Your generated code in this post is wrong. try to do the steps again and make a correct script. Activating "Show Symbols" from "view" menu in "memory view" window before generating script is recommended.
_________________
My special thanx to Cheat Engine and its developers. It helps me do the hard and boring but valuable process of understanding the code, easily and with fun. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|