Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Cheat Engine 6.7 released
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mgr.inz.Player
I post too much
Reputation: 218

Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 4438
Location: W kraju nad Wisla. UTC+01:00

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2017 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DropDownListLink issue.

I
DisplayValueAsItem option doesn't transfer.

II
how to remove DropDownListLink from memory record? Looks like I have to manually remove it from CT/XML file.

III
other thing... Here are the steps:
add memory record (description e.g. "dada" ) with this dropdown list:
1:a
2:b
3:c

add another memory record with this dropdown list:
10:ten
11:eleven
12:twelve

So far so good.

Now change dropdown list so it is a DropDownListLink to "dada", then reopen dropdown window, you will see the old list and options. Also old options override new options from linked dropdown list from first memrec.

There's are workarounds to third issue: you can highlight then cut and paste memrec, or save CT file and load it again.

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
atom0s
Moderator
Reputation: 198

Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 8517
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2017 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some bugs I've noticed:

Open Cheat Table With Lua Script Causes UI Bug


Opening a table that contains a Lua script will cause the popup to happen to ask if you want to run the script. While this is open, the CE process button appears to jump between the top bar and the address list area as the colors change.


Editors Do Not Honor Tab Size
Editors such as the cheat tables Lua script editor do not honor the tab settings in the preferences. If set to the default 4 spaces per tab, pressing tab only inserts 2 spaces. Also if you tab multiple times, the results seem entirely random. Sometimes it will tab 2 or 4 spaces, other times it can tab over 100 spaces.

If you code a function such as:
Code:

function test()

end


Then place your cursor on the blank line between the function and end, press tab, it will tab about 10 spaces. The tabbing seems to be very inconsistent and very random rather than honoring the users settings.

Same issues happen while things are highlighted, or the cursor is placed in varying places such as before a word, mid word, etc.

_________________
- Retired.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
atom0s
Moderator
Reputation: 198

Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 8517
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2017 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another bug I've noticed is when adding special auto-assembler scripts with Lua functions in them, Lua stuff is called incorrectly at the wrong times.

Here is a quick step by step to reproduce this bug:

- Create a new table.
- Create a new Lua script for the table.
- In the script, define something such as:
Code:

function TestFunction()
    print('TestFunction was called.');
end

- In the address list, create a new auto-assembler script. (CTRL+ALT+A)
- In the auto-assembler script, enter:
Code:

[ENABLE]
{$LUA}
TestFunction()

[DISABLE]
{$LUA}
TestFunction()

- Assign the script to the cheat table.

At this point TestFunction will be called twice. Edit the script again, click OK. It will call the function twice again. Visually, this looks like the function will only be called when the script is toggled on and off. (Which does work in that way.) But, it is being called no matter what the context is or how the script is written. It will always call the function which is not ideal.



Added these bug reports to the Github issues.

_________________
- Retired.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 458

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 25287
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2017 11:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the second one is not a bug, you need to add a
Code:

if syntaxcheck then return end

or some other code that makes the syntax check pass

this is because lua can be used to define addresses in the script, and if it's skipped the addresses would be undefined and thus fail the syntax check

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
M-Z
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 08 Nov 2014
Posts: 77
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 6:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think focus is out of place in Open Process window. Now we have this 3 tabs: Applications, Processes, Windows. Good thing CE remembers which one was selected last. But focus is not remembered - one cannot start typing to filter to the right process. Instead one has to click in the list of processes first.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Csimbi
I post too much
Reputation: 94

Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 3108

PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 6:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

M-Z wrote:
I think focus is out of place in Open Process window. Now we have this 3 tabs: Applications, Processes, Windows. Good thing CE remembers which one was selected last. But focus is not remembered - one cannot start typing to filter to the right process. Instead one has to click in the list of processes first.

Did you miss this?
All I do is double-click the process I want - no typing/scrolling needed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
M-Z
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 1

Joined: 08 Nov 2014
Posts: 77
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 7:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Csimbi wrote:
M-Z wrote:
I think focus is out of place in Open Process window. Now we have this 3 tabs: Applications, Processes, Windows. Good thing CE remembers which one was selected last. But focus is not remembered - one cannot start typing to filter to the right process. Instead one has to click in the list of processes first.

Did you miss this?
All I do is double-click the process I want - no typing/scrolling needed.

Yes, I missed that. Perhaps this is some kind of solution. Double-click is not that great because new processes tend to be on the bottom, so one has to scroll a bit. Filtering was ideal...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jdv82
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 10 Jun 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 10:33 am    Post subject: Re: Cheat Engine 6.7 released Reply with quote

Hello, dark byte, would be glad to communicate with you about the question of ce6.7 language file, I see on the homepage of the Chinese language translation is not complete, I use ce6.7 six Po language files, word-for-word translation into Chinese, I hope you can adopt my language files, I always insist on ce each version of the translation of documents, hope the ce software is getting better and better!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Csimbi
I post too much
Reputation: 94

Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 3108

PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

M-Z wrote:
Csimbi wrote:
M-Z wrote:
I think focus is out of place in Open Process window. Now we have this 3 tabs: Applications, Processes, Windows. Good thing CE remembers which one was selected last. But focus is not remembered - one cannot start typing to filter to the right process. Instead one has to click in the list of processes first.

Did you miss this?
All I do is double-click the process I want - no typing/scrolling needed.

Yes, I missed that. Perhaps this is some kind of solution. Double-click is not that great because new processes tend to be on the bottom, so one has to scroll a bit. Filtering was ideal...

Dunno. I see three processes most of the time so I don't need to scroll at all...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mgr.inz.Player
I post too much
Reputation: 218

Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 4438
Location: W kraju nad Wisla. UTC+01:00

PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@M-Z, There's also new option under rightclick context menu:
"only show non-system processes"

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Csimbi
I post too much
Reputation: 94

Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 3108

PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 10:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found an odd bug. I am thinking it's LUA-related.

So, install CE 6.7 and add customAOBInjectionTemplates.lua v1.3.1.

Now, pick any line of code and use 'Csimbi's AOB'.
First press enter, then enter random string.

Now, check the generated code vs the instruction you highlighted.
They don't match (I added to pics to illustrate the selected instructions vs. the ones generated by the LUA script).

CE itself works fine, but not this particular template.
I'm pretty sure it has something to do with LUA, but I can't figure it out.
Must be a compatibility issue with the new LUA releases or something.
Could someone have a look?

When I enter this address manually: "DungeonSiege.exe"+1AC43E - replacing the default DungeonSiege.Rules::ChangeMana+2B5 offered by the script's prompt (before the first enter), then it works fine. Could it be an address translations issue somewhere?

Thanks!



CE_Instruction_selected.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  52.38 KB
 Viewed:  16894 Time(s)

CE_Instruction_selected.png



CE_Instruction_injected.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  42.96 KB
 Viewed:  16894 Time(s)

CE_Instruction_injected.png


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pellik
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Jun 2013
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you dark byte.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mgr.inz.Player
I post too much
Reputation: 218

Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 4438
Location: W kraju nad Wisla. UTC+01:00

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 5:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Csimbi

Could you check something? Highlight instruction in memoryviewer, then execute below Lua script. Probably generateAOBInjectionScript sometimes doesn't like address string from getNameFromAddress.

Code:
selectedAddress = getNameFromAddress(getMemoryViewForm().DisassemblerView.SelectedAddress)
stringlist = createStringlist()
generateAOBInjectionScript(stringlist , 'theTest', selectedAddress)
print(stringlist.Text)
stringlist.destroy()

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Csimbi
I post too much
Reputation: 94

Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 3108

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
selectedAddress = getNameFromAddress(getMemoryViewForm().DisassemblerView.SelectedAddress)
stringlist = createStringlist()
generateAOBInjectionScript(stringlist , 'theTest', selectedAddress)
print(stringlist.Text)
stringlist.destroy()

{ Game   : DungeonSiege.exe
  Version:
  Date   : 2017-06-15
  Author : Cs

  This script does blah blah blah
}

[ENABLE]

aobscanmodule(theTest,DungeonSiege.exe,44 0F 95 C0 C3 8B) // should be unique
alloc(newmem,$1000)

label(code)
label(return)

newmem:

code:
  inc esp
  setne al
  ret
  jmp return

theTest:
  jmp newmem
return:
registersymbol(theTest)

[DISABLE]

theTest:
  db 44 0F 95 C0 C3

unregistersymbol(theTest)
dealloc(newmem)

{
// ORIGINAL CODE - INJECTION POINT: DungeonSiege.Rules::ChangeMana+2B5

"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED01: C2 04 00              -  ret 0004
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED04: 33 C0                 -  xor eax,eax
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED06: 39 41 40              -  cmp [ecx+40],eax
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED09: 0F 95 C0              -  setne al
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED0C: C3                    -  ret
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED0D: 8B 41 44              -  mov eax,[ecx+44]
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED10: C2 04 00              -  ret 0004
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED13: 33 C0                 -  xor eax,eax
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED15: 39                    - db 39  // SHORTENED TO HIT INJECTION FROM:  cmp [ecx+44],eax
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED16: 41                    -  inc ecx
// ---------- INJECTING HERE ----------
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED17: 44                    -  inc esp
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED18: 0F 95 C0              -  setne al
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED1B: C3                    -  ret
// ---------- DONE INJECTING  ----------
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED1C: 8B 41 48              -  mov eax,[ecx+48]
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED1F: C2 04 00              -  ret 0004
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED22: 8B 41 48              -  mov eax,[ecx+48]
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED25: C3                    -  ret
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED26: 33 C0                 -  xor eax,eax
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED28: 39 41 48              -  cmp [ecx+48],eax
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED2B: 0F 95 C0              -  setne al
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED2E: C3                    -  ret
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED2F: FF 74 24 04           -  push [esp+04]
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED33: E8 4E 49 13 00        -  call DungeonSiege.exe+1B3686
}
 

This is correct:
Code:
DungeonSiege.Rules::ChangeMana+2B5

Without symbols, it is:
Code:
DungeonSiege.exe+1AC43E - D9 86 80000000        - fld dword ptr [esi+00000080]

And not:
Code:
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED17: 44                    -  inc esp
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED18: 0F 95 C0              -  setne al
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED1B: C3                    -  ret
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fantomas
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 13 Oct 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi @all

Code:

Added a system to let users sign their tables so you know you can trust their tables.


How this can be accomplished? Thank you

BR

fantomas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites