Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Is there a way to dissect C# as easy as mono?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mindoff
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 12 Jun 2016
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 6:04 pm    Post subject: Is there a way to dissect C# as easy as mono? Reply with quote

mono dissect is very cool,such as

Code:

{$lua}
LaunchMonoDataCollector()
mono_symbolLookupCallback("PlayerManager::set_money")

{$asm}
define(Money99999,"PlayerManager::set_money"+54)
[ENABLE]
assert(Money99999,89 46 68 3B 45 F4)

alloc(newmemMoney99999,$1000)

label(codeMoney99999)
label(returnMoney99999)

newmemMoney99999:

codeMoney99999:
mov [esi+68],1869F
cmp eax,[ebp-0C]
jmp returnMoney99999

Money99999:
  jmp codeMoney99999
  nop
returnMoney99999:

[DISABLE]
Money99999:
  db 89 46 68 3B 45 F4

dealloc(newmemMoney99999)


So can I use Class, Function name and offset to modify C# game,just like mono above or something equivalent
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 458

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 25288
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 6:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes and no.
if it's .net 4.0 or later you can use class and functionname, but only if the method has been jitted already. (unlike mono where CE will hjit it for you if it isn't already)

and you need to reload the symbollist now and then till it has been found

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
mindoff
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 12 Jun 2016
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How can I do that?Any tutorial or article to start with?
Teach me step by step?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mindoff
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 12 Jun 2016
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 11:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Need more help please.

I found some CT for salt and sanctuary

It write like this

Code:

[ENABLE]
ProjectTower.particles.particles.pickup.Gold::Update+5AE:
db eb 55 90 90 90 90
[DISABLE]
ProjectTower.particles.particles.pickup.Gold::Update+5AE:
jp ProjectTower.particles.particles.pickup.Gold::Update+7BC


This is what I need,and this script works

But unlike unity game,CE won't show me the symbol,how they find
ProjectTower.particles.particles.pickup.Gold::Update
and the offset address?

Could anybody explain how,thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cake-san
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 8

Joined: 18 Dec 2014
Posts: 541
Location: Semenanjung

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 11:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If Unity, you have to activate mono features/dissect mono ,first to see that kind of symbol for said address. (not like salt&sanctuary which CE use .net data collector to dump the symbols)

Ofcourse, if I'm you I will open 2 different CE process.One for jitting and the other one for debugging, because both can't be run on the same CE process at the same time. Rolling Eyes

_________________
...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mindoff
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 12 Jun 2016
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2016 12:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK,finally figure it out myself,seems no tutorial talking about this.

There is a item in Memory View

Menu >> View >> Enumerate DLL's and Symbols

This something like mono dissect which will show you the symbol
and by default the symbol display mode is OOOOOOOOOOOFFF......

You need to manually turn it on

Menu >> View >> Show symbols

Then it's ready to go


This really fucks rookie like me,please make those options automatic on by default.

Anyway thanks for the help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites