Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Finding position of enemy.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Ecoste
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 25 Jun 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2015 4:03 pm    Post subject: Finding position of enemy. Reply with quote

I grew tired of chasing deer for hours in theHunter and decided to cheat.

How hard can it be? There's an array of pointers to whatever structure the deer has somewhere, I just need to find it. Or just an array of entities.

Anyway, I found out my player's xyz, and there's about 8 static floats for each x, y and z. Don't know why, but there you go.

Now, in other games I'd just spawn bots or some shit or ask a friend. Here, the deer is already impossible to find, much less to try and find a coordinate for it.

I also went to Olly and tried to find some strings for deer, but the only thing of value I found was "!!WTF!!" in one of the error messages. I also breakpointed my player's X address on access I'm hopes that whatever accesses it, might also access other entities. No such luck, but I only tried 1 of the 8 or so static addresses for my X. Keep in mind, there's like 1k non-static adresses for X as well that I can't filter down anymore.

How the hell do you go about finding something like this? Need I declare defeat due to insufficient skillz?(I suck at this.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zanzer
I post too much
Reputation: 126

Joined: 09 Jun 2013
Posts: 3278

PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2015 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Find the actual coordinate of yours that causes your character to move when it's changed.
Only one of those addresses should do that.
Now right-click it and find out what accesses that address.
Go to that instruction in memory viewer.
Right-click it and find out what addresses it accesses.
Chances are the coordinates for the deer (and every other thing) will pop up.
Happy hunting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ecoste
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 25 Jun 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2015 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Zanzer wrote:
Find the actual coordinate of yours that causes your character to move when it's changed.
Only one of those addresses should do that.
Now right-click it and find out what accesses that address.
Go to that instruction in memory viewer.
Right-click it and find out what addresses it accesses.
Chances are the coordinates for the deer (and every other thing) will pop up.
Happy hunting.


Right, I forgot about the memory viewer. I still have nightmares about it when I was trying to find me some static addresses I could offset to.

Thanks, will try tomorrow.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ecoste
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 25 Jun 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Zanzer wrote:
Find the actual coordinate of yours that causes your character to move when it's changed.
Only one of those addresses should do that.
Now right-click it and find out what accesses that address.
Go to that instruction in memory viewer.
Right-click it and find out what addresses it accesses.
Chances are the coordinates for the deer (and every other thing) will pop up.
Happy hunting.


So I was doing this and maybe on the 60th check or so I'm pretty sure I found an instruction that accessed the co-ordinates of entities. I decided to go to one of those co-ordinates, and when I arrived there, it turns out there was a fucking boar there. He killed me, and the game crashed. Fuck my life, I can't find it again. Fuck... ... ... I wanted to make a sig of the memory there but I was like "meh, don't wanna code a sig scanner. It wasn't that hard to find, I'll find it again!"

At least I made teleportation work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rydian
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 31

Joined: 17 Sep 2012
Posts: 1358

PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

With games that aren't JIT, you can just reload the game and reattach the existing CE instance and it'll resume pointing to the code in the memory browser because unless it's compiling stuff on-demand, most games will have the same executable code in the same location for the exact same version.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites