Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


How to make script with "Replace that code with nothing
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General Gamehacking
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
++METHOS
I post too much
Reputation: 92

Joined: 29 Oct 2010
Posts: 4197

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 4:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your code is changing. This should work:

Code:
[enable]
"h3wog.exe"+C6578:
db 90 90 90
[disable]
"h3wog.exe"+C6578:
mov [esi+57],bl


This does exactly the same thing as 'replace with code that does nothing'.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jacusiek
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 24 Jan 2011
Posts: 81

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

++METHOS wrote:
Your code is changing. This should work:

Code:
[enable]
"h3wog.exe"+C6578:
db 90 90 90
[disable]
"h3wog.exe"+C6578:
mov [esi+57],bl


This does exactly the same thing as 'replace with code that does nothing'.

Yes and well... I tried that and it didn't work too, because, as You said, code is changing. After that script it was changing everytime I press disable/enable, so everytime it is different, I think there is no sense of putting pictures of it. I found out another instruction which also does the same but it is much more complitated and I think making script for it will be more difficult:



Nowy obraz mapy bitowej.png
 Description:
The new instruction
 Filesize:  116.04 KB
 Viewed:  25517 Time(s)

Nowy obraz mapy bitowej.png


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
++METHOS
I post too much
Reputation: 92

Joined: 29 Oct 2010
Posts: 4197

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can try AOB. But maybe code is obfuscated due to encryption.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jacusiek
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 24 Jan 2011
Posts: 81

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

++METHOS wrote:
You can try AOB. But maybe code is obfuscated due to encryption.

How to do that by AOB?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
++METHOS
I post too much
Reputation: 92

Joined: 29 Oct 2010
Posts: 4197

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 5:26 pm    Post subject: This post has 1 review(s) Reply with quote

Close the game, and restart. Search for array of bytes with cheat engine, and paste this in:

88 5E 57 3A 05 90 90 90 83

If only one result shows up, you can try this:

Code:
[ENABLE]
aobscan(AOB,88 5E 57 3A 05 90 90 90 83)     //May have to revise this AOB data
alloc(newmem,40)
label(returnhere)
label(XXXX)
registersymbol(XXXX)

newmem:
db 90 90 90
jmp returnhere

AOB:
XXXX:
jump newmem
nop
nop
nop
returnhere:
 
[DISABLE]
dealloc(newmem)
XXXX:
db 88 5E 57 3A 05 90 90 90 83

unregistersymbol(XXXX)


If more than one result shows up, you will have to revise the AOB data above to narrow down your search.

If no results show up, you may be dealing with obfuscated code...or, you may just have to change the box below that says 'Writable', and make sure that instead of a check mark, it has a filled-in square.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jacusiek
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 24 Jan 2011
Posts: 81

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It doesn't show any result... How to do that?
Quote:
or, you may just have to change the box below that says 'Writable', and make sure that instead of a check mark, it has a filled-in square.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
++METHOS
I post too much
Reputation: 92

Joined: 29 Oct 2010
Posts: 4197

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Click on the check mark twice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jacusiek
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 24 Jan 2011
Posts: 81

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 6:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

++METHOS wrote:
Click on the check mark twice.

Well, sorry for that stupid question ;d.
Anyway, it doesn't show anything.

P.S. I don't have FAST SCAN or any other squares checked. (just Writable and Executable, but I tried to (un)check those too).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
++METHOS
I post too much
Reputation: 92

Joined: 29 Oct 2010
Posts: 4197

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 10:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Other than altering your AOB (shortening it and/or adding wild card values), I do not know what else I can suggest.

Since I do not have this game, I can not look for myself what is happening.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vergilganesh
Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 01 Jul 2013
Posts: 134
Location: India

PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Follow these.
1. Replace your code that does nothing.
2. Save your cheat table.
3. Next time when you open your cheat table the code you changed is placed in advanced options on the left bottom corner of cheat engine.
4. This is the only way to nop the code. Every time you have to open your cheat table and replace with code that does nothing.

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Jacusiek
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 24 Jan 2011
Posts: 81

PostPosted: Sun Sep 29, 2013 5:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've kept that code in Advanced from the beginning of this topic, I just wanted to make it into script to be able to use hotkeys, not everytime hide game and change it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vergilganesh
Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 01 Jul 2013
Posts: 134
Location: India

PostPosted: Sun Sep 29, 2013 6:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I dont have this game and i m unable to find ur problem. all the codes given to you does only filled with nops. I think you chosen a code at a wrong location. You can kindly provide some details abt what actually ur trying to do and what u got by noping>>??
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Jacusiek
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 24 Jan 2011
Posts: 81

PostPosted: Sun Sep 29, 2013 7:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, this game is Heroes of Might and Magic III WoG (it's unofficial addition made by fans). Anyway, I'm trying to block mines, so when I will take control over one mine, computer player will not be able to do it (so I mean that all mines cannot change their owners). Replacing ... nothing gave this effect the easiest way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vergilganesh
Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 01 Jul 2013
Posts: 134
Location: India

PostPosted: Sun Sep 29, 2013 7:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I suggest you to find some other codes which doesnt contains call jmp instructions just above or below. analyse addresses accessd by the instructions. dissect data to make difference between the mines owned by you and enemy. Or find manually to find difference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
eax.qbyte
Advanced Cheater
Reputation: 3

Joined: 25 Jun 2011
Posts: 59
Location: CEDisasmView

PostPosted: Sun Sep 29, 2013 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jacusiek wrote:
When I use
Code:

[enable]
"h3wog.exe"+C6578:
db 90 90 90
[disable]
"h3wog.exe"+C6578:
mov [esi+57],bl

enables it and disables, game crashes.

Does the game:
1-crash after enable and before disable?
2-crash when you disabled it after enabling?

If your answer is 2 then it is not a good data you are trying to modify. I guess it's better to find somewhere else.
also:
Your generated code in this post is wrong. try to do the steps again and make a correct script. Activating "Show Symbols" from "view" menu in "memory view" window before generating script is recommended.

_________________
My special thanx to Cheat Engine and its developers. It helps me do the hard and boring but valuable process of understanding the code, easily and with fun.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> General Gamehacking All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites