Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Cheat Engine 6.1 Released
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mgr.inz.Player
I post too much
Reputation: 218

Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 4438
Location: W kraju nad Wisla. UTC+01:00

PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 3:08 am    Post subject: This post has 1 review(s) Reply with quote

@Reuben,

You must have at least this code:
Code:

form_show(CETrainer)


Of course you must check inside "object inspector" (OI) the name of form you are using. If you create form by yourself, its name by default will be UDF1, then you must use "form_show(UDF1)" or change the name inside OI.

And before you save your trainer as EXE file, debug it. Save it as CT file. Close CE61, launch CE61, open previously saved CT file, run the script ("confirmation window" choose yes. Or ctrl-alt-L, execute script).


Why I recommend to close CE61 and launch it again? Here:


For example hotkeys functions.
This will not work (it will be if you launch script the second time, but "EXE trainer" users can't do that Smile ):
Code:
addresslist=getAddressList()
memrec0 = addresslist_getMemoryRecordByID(addresslist, 0)
memrec0_hotkey0=memoryrecord_getHotkeyByID(memrec0,0)
memoryrecordhotkey_onHotkey(memrec0_hotkey0,button1click)

function button1click()
    //some code here
end


Corrected code:
Code:
addresslist=getAddressList()
memrec0 = addresslist_getMemoryRecordByID(addresslist, 0)
memrec0_hotkey0=memoryrecord_getHotkeyByID(memrec0,0)

function button1click()
    //some code here
end

memoryrecordhotkey_onHotkey(memrec0_hotkey0,button1click)





First, debug your trainers (save them as CT file). Then you can create CETRAINER or EXE trainers.

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Reuben
Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 08 Sep 2007
Posts: 655
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, I found the problem. The lua script did not close the "about" string (the ]] which should have been at the end was not placed there).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
math2nd
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 21 May 2011
Posts: 3
Location: Indonesia

PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dark please answer my question...

can you fix it?

please dark. thx ..!

Two thumbs for your Work hard..

_________________
if you never try then you'll never know, keep trying
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
pilgrams
Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 25 Apr 2011
Posts: 203

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2011 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I was getting ready to make a trainer and this new system is very confusing, I didn't see a option where when you add your cheat you can alllow the user to change the value if they like to. I like this CE it's just confusing. Anybody have any suggestion that make it easier to look through it that would be great.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Geri
Moderator
Reputation: 111

Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 5636

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2011 2:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@pilgrams

This was written by Dark Byte in another topic:

Quote:
to enable that feature click design userinterface manually.
Click the specific cheat entry and make hasEditbox true

when you now generate the trainer script some script code will be added to that entry to take on the user input value instead of the value set default by the hotkey

_________________
My trainers can be found here: http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats

If you are interested in any of my crappy articles/tutorials about CE and game hacking, you can find them here:
http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats/41-game-hacking-articles

Don't request cheats or updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilgrams
Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 25 Apr 2011
Posts: 203

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2011 2:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Geri wrote:
@pilgrams

This was written by Dark Byte in another topic:

Quote:
to enable that feature click design userinterface manually.
Click the specific cheat entry and make hasEditbox true

when you now generate the trainer script some script code will be added to that entry to take on the user input value instead of the value set default by the hotkey


Ok, it has changed alot, so thanks for the information.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Krude
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 12 Jan 2011
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 7:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh hey, a new version! Awesome.

One thing, though. The auto assembler behaves awkward now when i use spaces. It kind of randomly shifts and jumbles the current line whenever i hit the space bar and goes back to normal when i write anything else.

See attachment for a picture.


Also! Improvement idea for the Pointer Scanner!
I was really glad to see the "Start/End Offset" and base pointer range options. Now here's my question: Could you implement wildcars into the Offset conditions? So i can search for, say, offset 1 and 3 specifically and leave offset 2 unknown?
If this is already implemented, i'd like to know how to do it. I tried ? and *, and both threw up errors.



autoassembler.png
 Description:
Auto Assembler oddity
 Filesize:  5.71 KB
 Viewed:  18269 Time(s)

autoassembler.png


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
diamond01white
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 16 Mar 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 7:49 am    Post subject: use of Cheat Engine Reply with quote

Hi everyone!

I am new to Cheat Engine and I have only one question! In any online games can I use cheat engine to increase cash (I mean in the game, not through credit card). If yes, then can someone help me how to do it? The basic stuff would be enough. Thank you for the answers!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 457

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 25262
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, you can never change values like cash in online games, because those are always server sided
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
diamond01white
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 16 Mar 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 8:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you!!! At least someone answered my question because I asked on a lot of sites :/ Thank you!!! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Page 6 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites