Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


how do I use tables/scripts

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
skiezooo
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 27 Apr 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2010 11:40 am    Post subject: how do I use tables/scripts Reply with quote

hello,

at first im very sorry if im placed this at the wrong place

but here is my question, im new to all of this and i want to play Napoleon total war cheats from 'Recifense'

Im using cheat enigine 5.6 what is discribed to have but then I have to download kind of a script or table when i do this i dont know how to use these files.
searched on this web and on the internet for my problem but i cant found anything!

can please someone explain it to me how i can get this amazing work from Recifense done.

this is his cheat/scripts/tables or what, im talking about

forum.cheatengine.org/viewtopic.php?t=496733
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Recifense
I post too much
Reputation: 107

Joined: 17 Mar 2008
Posts: 2330
Location: Recife - Pernambuco - Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2010 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Please use the table. It can be found at http://forum.cheatengine.org/viewtopic.php?t=496734

Steps to use a table:

1 - Download the table and copy it to CEs folder;
2 - Run Cheat Engine;
3 - Run the game;
4 - ALT+TAB and via Cheat Engine choose the game on the process list;
5 - Cheat Engine will ask if you want to load the associated Cheat table. Just click on YES;
(6) - If the table is in a different folder, just press Control+O and guide Cheat Engine to that folder. Then select the table (usually processname.ct);
7 - Once the table is loaded, if there is a script, just check it.
8 - ALT+TAB back to the game and have fun.

Cheers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
skiezooo
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 27 Apr 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2010 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Recifense wrote:
Hi,

Please use the table. It can be found at forum.cheatengine.org/viewtopic.php?t=496734

Steps to use a table:

1 - Download the table and copy it to CEs folder;
2 - Run Cheat Engine;
3 - Run the game;
4 - ALT+TAB and via Cheat Engine choose the game on the process list;
5 - Cheat Engine will ask if you want to load the associated Cheat table. Just click on YES;
(6) - If the table is in a different folder, just press Control+O and guide Cheat Engine to that folder. Then select the table (usually processname.ct);
7 - Once the table is loaded, if there is a script, just check it.
8 - ALT+TAB back to the game and have fun.

Cheers!


thanks for the fast answer,
step 7 is the hard part I dont understand.
I have the table 1.1 and the script 1.1 but i cant check the square 'frozen' in CE in front of the text NTW script 1.1

what i have to do with the script 1.1 file?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 212

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 15178
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2010 7:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you did do step 4 correct? You targeted the proper process ?
e.g if there is a game.exe and a game.bin, target game.bin

If the frozen box stays disabled that usually means the memory isn't what it should be. This can be because of different versions (e.g language) or because you didn't open, or opened the wrong process

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
skiezooo
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 27 Apr 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dark Byte wrote:
you did do step 4 correct? You targeted the proper process ?
e.g if there is a game.exe and a game.bin, target game.bin

If the frozen box stays disabled that usually means the memory isn't what it should be. This can be because of different versions (e.g language) or because you didn't open, or opened the wrong process


yes i've done step 4,
clicking on that pc icon in the upperleft corner, scrolled down to napoleon exe (napoleon is running at main menu)
it says to load the table, clicked yes.
then appears some cheats with enabled/disabled and the first line says Napoleon total war script 1.1 I cant check that square.
the cheats with unlimited money and unlimited move points I can check, when I set the value of those cheats to 1 to activite them they wont work.

my Napoleon total war version is V1.0.0 build 1600.24542

*picture fff.jpg is in Dutch language
i'll add the English words after the Dutch words

Bestandsbeschrijving = Filedescription
Type = Type
Bestandsversie = Fileversion
Productnaam = Productname
Copyright = Copyright
Grootte = Size (Icon NTW)
Gewijzigd op = Last Edit
Taal = Language



fff.jpg
 Description:
more information about version Ntw
 Filesize:  34.16 KB
 Viewed:  45683 Time(s)

fff.jpg



Naamloos.jpg
 Description:
Napoleon TW version
 Filesize:  2.15 KB
 Viewed:  45686 Time(s)

Naamloos.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 212

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 15178
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 7:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm, you could post in the topic of that table, perhaps there's a small bug
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Recifense
I post too much
Reputation: 107

Joined: 17 Mar 2008
Posts: 2330
Location: Recife - Pernambuco - Brazil

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Although the version is the same, the builds are different:

Code:

{
===========================================
 Napoleon: Total War
 Game Version  : 1.0.0.0  (Build 1372.22494)
 Script Version: 1.1
 CE Version    : 5.6
 GodMode, Gold, MP
 21-Mar-2010
 11-Apr-2010 - Changes on the asserts and on _InfMPT
===========================================
}


There is a section on the script that avoids it to be loaded if one of the checks does not match:

Code:

assert(Napoleon.exe+2e72d0,8b 01 52 8b 90 04 01 00 00 ff d2)
assert(Napoleon.exe+2e7395,8b 01 8b 7d 08 8b 90 04 01 00 00 57 ff d2)
assert(Napoleon.exe+25b618,e8 73 00 00 00)
assert(Napoleon.exe+25b690,51 8b 8f 8c 03 00 00)
assert(Napoleon.exe+270f39,01 88 f4 1d 00 00)
assert(Napoleon.exe+2756f2,8b 4f 40 db 47 40)
assert(Napoleon.exe+62d038,8b 87 a4 02 00 00)
assert(Napoleon.exe+701ee4,8b 48 6c)              // Changed (21-Apr-2010)
assert(Napoleon.exe+5b166f,8b 46 1c)              // Changed (21-Apr-2010)
assert(Napoleon.exe+61b696,8b 8a a0 04 00 00)


You can verify yourself those addresses. Here is how you can do it:

1 - Open the memory viewer by left-click on that option on cheatengine main window;
2 - Now verify if each assert above matches with your game version/build by:
a - Copy the addess part of the assert (e.g. Napoleon.exe+2e72d0). Then right-click on the assembler part of the memory viewer and choose "Go to address". Now paste "Napoleon.exe+2e72d0" in the entry box and click ok;
b - From the highlighted line, verify the column "Bytes". Check if each byte matches with those of the assert (e.g. 8b 01 52 8b 90 04 01 00 00 ff d2);
3) If one of the asserts does not match, the script will not be loaded, avoiding in this way crashing the game;

Could you please do that?

Cheers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
skiezooo
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 27 Apr 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 3:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

I cant find any adress of Napoleon total war,
you discriped this adress for me ; Napoleon.exe+2e72d0
is this adress the match with my version&build ?
because I dont understand how does this adress fit with my version?
I cant see anywhere in the memory viewer:
''Napoleon tw version 1.0.0.0 build 1600.24542''
(this is my version of ntw)

I cant even find ''Napoleon.exe+2e72d0'' in the memory viewer.
tried the search and scrolled about 10 min to find the text non results.

if we use the same table and same script, could you please look at it for me and if you can, would you please post the adress of version 1.0.0.0 build 1600.24542 in a reply
so I can copy that adress to my entry box. if this cant:

could u please print-screen the adress when u find it and mark it with paint or something and post your picture in a reply here.

thanks,



memory viewer CE.jpg
 Description:
i cant find the text of my version, or the text you discriped : ''Napoleon.exe+2e72d0''
 Filesize:  106.04 KB
 Viewed:  45612 Time(s)

memory viewer CE.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Recifense
I post too much
Reputation: 107

Joined: 17 Mar 2008
Posts: 2330
Location: Recife - Pernambuco - Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Unfortunately by the image "memory viewer CE.jpg" I can say that we have different game version/build.

Sorry buddy.

Cheers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Reputation: 212

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 15178
Location: The netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 5:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

actually the memory view is from a wrong location.
There's no way that Napoleon.exe+2e72d0 ends up near *f7 to *0d, it should at least end with "d0" (actually end with 72d0)
Also, you don't find "Napoleon.exe+2e72d0" , you just GO TO that address and ce will figure out what you meant with that

but yes, the build is most likely different

You could look at the original script, and then try hacking the game yourself. E.g finding the addresses and then find what accesses. Perhaps you'll see something in common with the found addresses and the addresses of code in the scripts and go from there

_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
skiezooo
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 27 Apr 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 2:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Recifense wrote:
Hi,

Unfortunately by the image "memory viewer CE.jpg" I can say that we have different game version/build.

Sorry buddy.

Cheers!


ah too bad, I think you don't have any plans to create a new version of the table and scripts.
so that people with this latest version of ntw could use this.

but after all I appreciate your work man.




Dark Byte wrote:
actually the memory view is from a wrong location.
There's no way that Napoleon.exe+2e72d0 ends up near *f7 to *0d, it should at least end with "d0" (actually end with 72d0)
Also, you don't find "Napoleon.exe+2e72d0" , you just GO TO that address and ce will figure out what you meant with that

but yes, the build is most likely different

You could look at the original script, and then try hacking the game yourself. E.g finding the addresses and then find what accesses. Perhaps you'll see something in common with the found addresses and the addresses of code in the scripts and go from there


perhaps I could do that yes, I would look after it but I don't think it will be succesfull.
thanks anyway for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)